Friday, Nov. 29

KING'S BOOKS: Goldfinch (indie-rock) 3 p.m., NC, AA

B SHARP COFFEE: Invitational Singer-Songwriter Showcase, 7 p.m.

BLUE STEELE COFFEE: Nolan Garrett, Scott DeSart (holiday food drive) 6 p.m.

FEATHER & OAR: Q. Dot (hip-hop) 5 p.m., NC, AA

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (dance covers) 9 p.m., NC

GRIT CITY COMEDY: Damonde Tschritter (comedy) 8:30 p.m., $15

JAZZBONES: Boneyard Preachers (blues) 8 p.m., $6

LEARNING SPROUT TOYS: Olivia Joy Hustoft, Jenny Snipstead (singer-songwriters) 1 p.m., NC, AA

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (jazz) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers (blues) 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: Metal Shop (hair metal) 9 p.m., $5-$10

TACOMA COMEDY: Dean Oleson (comedy) 8, 10:30 p.m., $15

UNCLE SAM'S: Violent Hallucinations, Sacred Serpent (metal) 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM'S: Urban Rhapsody (funk, jazz) 7:30 p.m., NC

URBAN XCHANGE: Rockwell Powers (hip-hop) 2 p.m., NC, AA

Saturday, Nov. 30

TRIPLE PLAY: Not From Brooklyn, Riot and Rhythm, Riverwise (indie-rock) 8 p.m., $5

B SHARP COFFEE: SB Slim (folk, blues) 8 p.m., NC, AA

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (dance covers) 9 p.m., NC

GRIT CITY COMEDY: Damonde Tschritter (comedy) 8:30, 10:30 p.m., $15

JAZZBONES: Two Story Zori CD release (reggae) 8 p.m., $8

NEW FRONTIER: Keyboard Kid, The Flavor Blue, Mr. Melanin (electronic, DJ, fashion show) 8 p.m., $10-$30

SPAR: Maia Santell (blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Crosswalk with costume contest (rock) 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: Kry (rock covers) 9 p.m., $5-$10

TACOMA COMEDY: Dean Oleson (comedy) 8, 10:30 p.m., $15

TEMPLE THEATRE: Host Nate Jackson, Ronnie Jordan, Lil Rel, Shang (comedy) 9 p.m., $20-$30

UNCLE SAM'S: Jerry Miller, Hambone Blues Band (blues) 8 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 1

STONEGATE: Rich Wetzel's Groovin' Higher Jazz Orchestra (big band) 5 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Bluegrass jam, 3 p.m., NC

SPAR: James King & the Southsiders (blues) 7 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Theatre Sports (comedy improv) 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Monday, Dec. 2

STONEGATE: Brooke Lizotte, Rafael Tranquilino (experimental jam) 9 p.m., NC

CHUPACABRA CAFE: South End Cyphers (hip-hop) 5 p.m., AA

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke (karaoke band) 11 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Jazz & beyond (live jam) 7 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM'S: Blues jam, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 3

JAZZBONES: Host Ralph Porter, Daniel Dugar (comedy) 8:30 p.m., $5

ANTIQUE SANDWICH CO.: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE'S: Jerry Miller (blues, rock) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (acoustic open mic) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM'S: Subvinyl Jukebox (rock covers) 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 4

JAZZBONES: Champagne Sunday, Rebekah Ann Curtis, Heidi Vladyka, Tracy Thorpe, The Lush Tones (acoustic night) 8 p.m., $5

DAVE'S OF MILTON: The Rubber Band (jam night) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Dave Nichols' Hump Day Jam, $8:30 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Comedy open mic, 8 p.m., NC, 18+

TACOMA DOME: Drake, Miguel, Future (hip-hop) 7 p.m., $49.75-$113.72, AA

Thursday, Dec. 5

502 MARTINI: Kim Archer (singer-songwriter) 5 p.m., NC

DAWSON'S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Kry, DJ Switch (rock covers) 9 p.m., $7

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops (open jam) 8 p.m., NC


Clear Choice Cannabis Sound Transit - Tacoma Trestle Project

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.