Nightlife

Friday, Feb. 21

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (jazz) 7 p.m., NC

B SHARP COFFEE: Ryan Heffner (acoustic) 8 p.m., NC, AA

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (dance) 9 p.m., NC

GRIT CITY COMEDY: Greg Kettner (comedy) 8:30 p.m., $15

JAZZBONES: Randy Hansen (Jimi Hendrix tribute) 8 p.m., $12

LOUIE G'S: Fan Halen, Sin Circus (Van Halen tribute, rock) 5 p.m., $10, AA

NEW FRONTIER: NWCZ Radio showcase with Garage Heroes, Black Nite Crash, Thomas Mudrick (rock) 9 p.m., $5

STONEGATE: Jonny Smokes (rock) 9 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: Kry (top 40 covers) 9 p.m., $5-$10

TACOMA COMEDY: Josh Wolf (comedy) 8, 10:30 p.m., $15

UNCLE SAM'S: Violent Hallucinations, Skinwalkers (metal) 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM'S: Urban Rhapsody (jazz, funk) 7:30 p.m., NC, AA

Saturday, Feb. 22

LOUIE G'S: Darklight, Above Ground, Ashes of Eden, Seventh Science (metal) 6:30 p.m., $5, AA

B SHARP COFFEE: Kareem Kandi Band (jazz) 7 p.m., NC, AA

BOB'S JAVA JIVE: Blackstone Rangers (rock) 9 p.m.

DOYLE'S: Velocity featuring Cliff Colon (jazz fusion) 9:30 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (dance) 9 p.m., NC

GRIT CITY COMEDY: Greg Kettner (comedy) 8:30, 10:30 p.m., $15

JAZZBONES: Ben Union, The Breaklites, James Redfern (pop-rock, hip-hop) 8 p.m., $8

ROCK LODGE: Everclear's Art Alexakis, True Holland, Demure (rock) 8 p.m., $20

THE SPAR: Red (classic rock) 8 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: The Hipsters (covers) 9 p.m., $5-$10

TACOMA COMEDY: Josh Wolf (comedy) 8, 10:30 p.m., $15

UNCLE SAM'S: Justice Creek, Abate (rock) 8 p.m.

URBAN GRACE: Tacoma Youth Symphony “A Trip to the Bull Fights” (classical) 7 p.m., $7-$17 adults, free for children, AA

Sunday, Feb. 23

THE SWISS: Radio On, The Dignitaries, Gold Records (garage-rock, alternative) 5 p.m., NC, AA

CLIFF HOUSE: Kareem Kandi Band (jazz) 6:30 p.m., NC

DAWSON'S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m.

IMMANUEL PRESBYTERIAN: Blues Vespers (blues) 5 p.m., NC, AA

NEW FRONTIER: 40 Grit (bluegrass jam) 4 p.m.

PANTAGES: Tacoma Symphony Orchestra “Verdi & Friends” (classical) 2:30 p.m., $19-$77, AA

THE SPAR: Rod Cook (blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Bobby Hoffman Allstars (classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Battle of the Sexes (comedy) 8 p.m., $10, 18+

Monday, Feb. 24

TACOMA COMEDY: 1,000th show special featuring Jubal Flagg, Brad Upton, Duane Goad and more (comedy) 8 p.m., $10, 18+

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke (live band karaoke) 11 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Jazz & Beyond (live jam) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino, Brooke Lizotte (experimental jam) 9 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: Hambone Blues Band (blues) 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM'S: Blues jam, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

DAVE'S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (blues, rock) 7 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH CO.: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

JAZZBONES: Ralph Porter hosts Ha Ha Tuesday (comedy) 8:30 p.m., $5

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Feb. 26

CLIFF HOUSE: Champagne Sunday (folk, pop) 6:30 p.m., NC

DAVE'S OF MILTON: The Rubber Band (jam night) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Comedy open mic, 8 p.m., NC, 18+

STONEGATE: Dave Nichols' Hump Day Jam, 8:30 p.m., NC

TOWER BAR & GRILL: Michelle Beaudry (jazz guitar)

Thursday, Feb. 27

THE SWISS: Vicci Martinez (singer-songwriter) 9 p.m., $15-$20

502 MARTINI: Kim Archer (singer-songwriter) 5 p.m., NC

B SHARP COFFEE: Lucas Smiraldo (spoken word) 7 p.m., NC, AA

DAWSON'S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

GRIT CITY COMEDY: Comedy open mic, 8:30 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Andy Haynes (comedy) 8 p.m., $10

TREOS: Scot Desart (singer-songwriter) 9 p.m., NC, AA

TRIPLE PLAY: Comedy open mic, 9 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM'S: Jerry Miller (blues, rock) 7 p.m., NC

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.