Make a Scene: Live Music

Friday, Oct. 5

EMERALD QUEEN: 4More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

AMOCAT CAFÉ: (Singer/songwriters)

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Rock ‘n Roll Magic (Classic rock) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: The Boinkers (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Lloyd Jones (Blues) 7:30 p.m., $10

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NATIVE QUEST: Open mic night, 5 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Ten Pole Drunk, 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Jerry Miller (Classic rock jam) 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Offtract, Far From Genuine, Klondike Kate, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Oct. 6

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: The Boinkers (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Rock ‘n Roll Magic (Classic rock) 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: 4More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Heartless (Heart tribute) 8 p.m., $10

LOCH’S: Blood and Thunder, Beyond Theory, Thou Shall Kill, Curse of the North (Metal) 8 p.m., $5

NEW FRONTIER: The Jilly Rizzo, the Dignataries, 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Ghost 211 (Top 40) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Rickey Otto Gabbard, Blue Emerald Cowboys, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Oct. 7

STONEGATE: Rich Wetzel’s Groovin’ Higher Orchestra (Jazz) 5 p.m.

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

STONEGATE: Stonegaters (Classic rock jam), 8 p.m., NC

Monday, Oct. 8

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

SWISS: Dave Roberts Band (Blues) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 9

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S PIZZA: Acoustic open mic, 6 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

Wednesday, Oct. 10

SWISS: Kareem Kandi (Jazz open mic) 7 p.m.

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Amanda Hardy Band, Zach Rowell Band, 8 p.m., NC, AA

LOCH’S: Sea of Treachery, Abiotic, Float Face Down, the Burial, 6 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

STONEGATE: Tatoosh (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, Oct. 11

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Deathbed Confessions, Men As Witches, Tummler & Solomon, Exit Bag (Metal) 9 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Trevalyan Triangle (Open jam) 9 p.m.

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.