Make a Scene: Live Music

Friday, Oct. 26

UNCLE THURM’S: Kareem Kandi (Jazz) 8 p.m., NC

AMOCAT CAFÉ: (Singer/songwriters)

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: No Left Turn, 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Loretta Lynn, Chuck Mead (Country) 8:30 p.m., $30-65

EMERALD QUEEN: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Red Hot Blues Sisters (Blues) 8 p.m., $6-10

LOUIE G’S: Yuck Fou, Coven, Potbelly, Sledgeback, Demon, Porn Stars of Horror, 5:30 p.m., $10, AA ** MAXWELL’S:** Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NATIVE QUEST: Open mic night, 5 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Jerry Miller (Classic rock jam) 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: Radio Active, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Michael Palhamus Band, 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Oct. 27

EMERALD QUEEN: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

DAWSON’S: No Left Turn, 9 p.m.

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Mycle Wastman, Matt Brown, 8 p.m., $20

LOUIE G’S: American Wrecking Company, Riot In Rhythm, Leona X, Ranchero, Three Quarter Minus (Heavy metal) 7 p.m., $10

ROCK THE DOCK: Zero Down Blues Band, 6 p.m., NC

SPAR: Ron Rustad’s Review (Traditional jazz) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: (Weezer tribute) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

THREE CHICKS CATERING: Rock ‘n Roll Magic (Classic rock) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Helles, Dumbass Jones, Kill Closet, Kraniul Saw, Thou Shalt Kill, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

WESTGATE: Spin Cycle (Classic rock) 9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 28

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

SPAR: Gin Creek (Blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Stonegaters (Classic rock jam), 8 p.m., NC

SWISS: Nolan Garrett, Dip from the Nuggz. Shyan Selah & the Republic of Sound, Two Story Zori, Rocky Sandoval, Kawelo Panui & Kimo Kaheki-Combs of Island Bound, 2 p.m., $20, AA

UNCLE SAM’S: Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Miss Shevaugn, Yuma Wray, Shotgun Kitchen, Rusty Cleavers, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

SWISS: Dean Reickard (Blues) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 30

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31

JAZZBONES: Spazmatics (‘80s covers) 7 p.m, $7

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Bill Pease (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Tatoosh (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

STUDIO 6 BALLROOM: Maia Santell & House Blend (Jazz/blues) 7:30 p.m., $10

Thursday, Nov. 1

JAZZBONES: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers, 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.