Make a Scene: Live Music

Friday, Sept. 7

EMERALD QUEEN: Idol Eyez (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Rhythm Nation (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NATIVE QUEST: Open mic night, 5 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Crazy Monk, Graves 33, Man Danno, Josh Rizeberg, Que Vive, Xero Ours, 9 p.m.

O’MALLEY’S: Marching Minds, Digital Chemistry, Bone Cave Ballet, Sources in Code, 9 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Jerry Miller (Classic rock jam) 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Off Trak, Fringe Shift, Stript, 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Linda Myers (Jazz vocalist) 7 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Sept. 8

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

BACKSTAGE: Erotic City (Prince tribute) 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Idol Eyez (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Rhythm Nation (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Mighty High, 8:30 p.m. $6-8

NEW FRONTIER: Not From Brooklyn, Sad Little Men, 9 p.m.

O’MALLEY’S: Fun Police, North Slope, Mr. Blackwatch, the Plastards, Eddie Gillan’s Red Roosters

STONEGATE: Ghost 211 (Top 40) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Pat Loucas (Hard rock) 9 p.m.

SPAR: Dave Roberts Band, 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Michael Pahamus Band, Smokin’ J’s, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Sept. 9

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

O’MALLEY’S: Synrgy (Reggae) 9 p.m.

SPAR: Billy T. Blues Band, 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Rich Wetzel’s Groovin’ Higher Orchestra (Jazz) 5 p.m.

STONEGATE: Stonegaters (Classic rock jam), 8 p.m., NC

Monday, Sept. 10

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

SWISS: Too Slim (Blues) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 11

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S PIZZA: Acoustic open mic, 6 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Settlers of Kaletron 7 p.m., NC

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

Wednesday, Sept. 12

SWISS: Kareem Kandi (Jazz open mic) 8 p.m.

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Dubtonic Kru, Rise ‘n Shine, 8 p.m., $5-8

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

STONEGATE: Tatoosh (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, Sept. 13

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Headless Lizzy & Her Ice Box Pussy, 8 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers, 8 p.m.**

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.