Live Music

Friday, Dec. 14

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: The Boinkers (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

BACKSTAGE: Iron Mic, 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: High Rollers, 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Dirty Blonde (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Tin Man, Body Box, Dave Hannon, 8 p.m., $5

LOCHS: Riff Raff, Slowdance, Breaklights, Sky Pilot, I’ll Fight You, 8 p.m., $8-10, 18+

LOUIE G’S: Platinum Spandex (80s metal) 8 p.m., $10, AA

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Cody Foster Army, Mahnhammer, Scooter Horsey (Rock) 8 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Three Skinny White Samoans, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Afrodisiacs (Disco covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Hella Sunshine, Silver Bullet, Kramer (Rock) 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Dec. 15

EMERALD QUEEN: Willie K (Hawaiian music) 8 p.m., $20-60

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: High Rollers, 9 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Dirty Blonde (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: The Boinkers (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Spazmatics, Mr. Pink (80s covers) 9 p.m., $10

LOCHS: Faces Pale, Esitu, Tyranny Theory, Stript, Days Armor (Rock) 8 p.m., $8

LOUIE G’S: No Quarter (Led Zeppelin tribute) 8 p.m., $10, AA

STONEGATE: Kashmir (Led Zeppelin tribute) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: WTF Band, guest 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Dec. 16

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

SPAR: Rafael Tranquilino (Blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Bill Pease (Blues jam), 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Shandee Jam Band, 7 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 17

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

SWISS: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec.18

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 19

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: N.M.W.P. (Rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, Dec. 20

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops, 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.