Live Music

Friday, Nov. 30

UNCLE THURM’S: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 8 p.m., NC, AA

BACKSTAGE: 2112 (Rush tribute) 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Rock ‘n Roll Magic (Classic rock), 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Chapter 4 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Sevens Revenge, the Juliettes, 8 p.m., $5-7

LOCHS: Genocide District, Spare Me Poseidon, We The Audience, Ashylus, Among Thieves, Contender, Prepare The Bride, Idols, Prestige, Never A Deadman, A Hope Not Forgotten, Navigator, Numbers, Repave The Skies, 3 p.m., $10

LOUIE G’S: Riot In Rhythm, Jason Kertson & the Immortals, December In Red, Amadon, 8 p.m., $10, AA

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Eliot Lipp, Killahs Wit Kindess, 8 p.m., $10

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Three Skinny White Samoans, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Chronicle, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Shandee Jam Band, 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Dec. 1

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Rock ‘n Roll Magic (Classic rock) 9 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Mickey Avalon, Pink Bead Federation, the Chicharones, Sky Pilot, 6 p.m., $20

LOCHS: 3 Inches Of Blood, Huntress, the Hookers, A Lesson In Chaos, Beneath All Kaos, Unhailoed (Metal) 7 p.m., $12-15, AA

NEW FRONTIER: Lozen, Hot Victory, Argonaut, Mosquito Hawk, 8 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

SPAR: Still Got It, 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Crosswalk (Top 40) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Tyranny Theory, Tut, Devils of Loudin, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Dec. 2

STONEGATE: Rich Wetzel’s Groovin’ Higher Orchestra (Jazz) 5 p.m.

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

STONEGATE: Bill Pease (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

SWISS: Mark Riley Trio, Tahoma Souls Alive, Junkyard Jane, Gin Creek, T-Town Aces, Fingertips, Tumbling Dice (Blues/rock) 2 p.m., $10, AA

UNCLE SAM’S: Shandee Jam Band, 7 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 3

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

SWISS: Palmer Junction (Blues) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 4

BACKSTAGE: Rae Solomon (Country) 9 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (Rock jam) 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 5

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: N.M.W.P. (Rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, Dec. 6

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops, 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

SWISS: Barley Wine Revue, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.