Live Music

Friday, Nov. 16

SWISS: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m.

AMOCAT CAFÉ: (Singer/songwriters)

BACKSTAGE: Stript, 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

HUNGRY GOOSE BISTRO: Peter Benjamin, 8 p.m.

IMMANUEL PRESBYTERIAN: Goldfinch, Drew Grow & the Pastors’ Wives, Pollens, 8 p.m., $16

JAZZBONES: Curtis Salgado (Blues) 8 p.m., $15-18

LOUIE G’S: Oaklawn, Innocent Bystanders, Insuburban Avenue, Fistful Of Dollars, 7:30 p.m., $5, AA

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NATIVE QUEST: Open mic night, 5 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Jerry Miller (Classic rock jam) 9 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Ghost 211 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Static, 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Nov. 17

FORZA COFFEE DUPONT: John Leonard (Singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

FLOTATION DEVICE: Spin Cycle (Classic rock) 9 p.m.

HUNGRY GOOSE BISTRO: Andy Shofner Band, 8 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Hell’s Belles (AC/DC tribute) 5 p.m., $10, AA

JAZZBONES: Hell’s Belles (AC/DC tribute) 9 p.m., $12-15

LOUIE G’S: Love And A .38, Mechanism, Riot In Rhythm, Above Ground, 8 p.m., $10, AA

SPAR: Chasing Mona, 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Ghost 211 (Top 40) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Michael Palhamus Band, Lee Franklin Express, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Nov. 18

EMERALD QUEEN: Alice Cooper, 7 p.m., $35-70

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

IMMANUEL PRESBYTERIAN: Paul Green, Stacey Jones, Steve Bailey, Tom Boyle, T-Town Aces (Blues) 5 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Off With Their Heads, Phasers On Kill, Neutral Boy, The French Exit, 5 p.m., $10

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

SPAR: Bonnie McCoy (Blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Stonegaters (Classic rock jam), 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Shandee Jam Band, 8 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 19

SWISS: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 20

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 21

STONEGATE: Tatoosh (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Afrodisiacs (Disco covers) 9 p.m, $7

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Michael Palhamus Band, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 22

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers, 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

Gessel Orthodontic University Dental

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.