Live Music

Friday, Nov. 9

FORZA COFFEE FIRCREST: John Leonard (Singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.

AMOCAT CAFÉ: (Singer/songwriters)

BACKSTAGE: In the Between, Just Dirt, 8 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Northwest Chill, 9 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Groove City (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

HUNGRY GOOSE BISTRO: Keely Whitney, 8 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Kim Archer, E. Pruitt Band, 7:30 p.m., $7-10

LOUIE G’S: Esitu, Blackbeatblue, Color Black Memory

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NATIVE QUEST: Open mic night, 5 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Barleywine Revue, 8 p.m.

OASIS CAFÉ: Kareem Kandi Band, Peter Adams Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC, AA

STONEGATE: Jerry Miller (Classic rock jam) 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: Space Band, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Kashmir (Led Zeppelin tribute) 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Shelly Ely (Blues vocalist) 7 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Nov. 10

EMERALD QUEEN: Groove City (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DOYLE’S: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 9:30 p.m., NC

HUNGRY GOOSE BISTRO: Cheer Up Charley, 8 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Roman Holiday, True Holland, Cadillac Radio (Rock) 8 p.m., $5-10

LOUIE G’S: Dudley Taft, Larry Mitchell, Nolan Garrett,

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

SPAR: Wickerman, 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Rumble Underground, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Far From the Genuine, Liberterrorists, Seventh Silence, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Nov. 11

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

JOHNNY’S DOCK: May Palmer (Soul singer) 5 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

SPAR: Chris Stevens & the Surf Monkeys (Blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Stonegaters (Classic rock jam), 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 12

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

SWISS: Junior Hill Band (Blues) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 13

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 14

STONEGATE: Tatoosh (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Bill Pease (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

SWISS: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz open mic) 7 p.m., $5, AA

Thursday, Nov. 15

JAZZBONES: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers, 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.