Live Music

Friday, July 5

EMERALD QUEEN: Harmonious Funk (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

EAGLES LOUNGE: Darrell Data (Vocals/guitar) 6 p.m.

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: 4 More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Kalimba (Earth, Wind & Fire tribute) 8 p.m., $10

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9:30 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: The Front, 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Crosswalk, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Mr. Pink, 9 p.m.

TOWER BAR & GRILL: Michelle Beaudry (Jazz guitarist) 5 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Sons Of Palmer, 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m., NC, AA

Saturday, July 6

HOTEL MURANO: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 8:30 p.m., NC, AA

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Harmonious Funk (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: 4 More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Missionary Position, Deborah Page, Sleepy Pilot (Rock) 8 p.m., $10

NEW FRONTIER: Battersea, The Nadines, 6 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Accidental Heroes, 9 p.m.

SPAR: TBA (Reggae), 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Shyan Selah & the Republic of Sound, 8 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Race to Extinction, guest, 8 p.m.

Sunday, July 7

STONEGATE: Rich Wetzel’s Groovin’ Higher Orchestra (Jazz) 5 p.m.

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

STONEGATE: Bobby Hoffman & the All-Star Band, 8 p.m.

Monday, July 8

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

SWISS: Rod Cook Band (Blues/jazz) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bill Pease, Paul Buck, Chris Gartland (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m.

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: (Acoustic open mic) 6 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Open jam), 9 p.m., NC

UNCLE THURM’S: Blenis/Ely Band (Blues jam) 7:30 p.m., AA

Wednesday, July 10

TOWER BAR & GRILL: Michelle Beaudry (Jazz guitarist) 5 p.m.

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Rubber Band (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Dave Nichols, 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: Kareem Kandi (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC, AA

Thursday, July 11

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

EAGLES LOUNGE: Biff Moss (Ukelele/guitar) 6 p.m.

HOTEL MURANO: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 8:30 p.m., NC, AA

JAZZBONES: Kry (Rock covers) 11 p.m., $7

NEW FRONTIER: Muscle and Marrow, Rowhouse, 8 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Open mic) 8:30 p.m.

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops (Jam) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Junior Hill Band (Blues) 9 p.m.

TOWER BAR & GRILL: Denny Foreman (Jazz)

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.