Live Music

Friday, May 24

EMERALD QUEEN: Harmonious Funk (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

EAGLES LOUNGE: Darrell Data (Vocals/guitar) 6 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Harmonious Funk (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Junkyard Jane (Blues) 8 p.m., $10

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

SWISS: M80s (80s covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m., NC, AA

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, May 25

DOYLE’S: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 9:30 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely, 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Harmonious Funk (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Jayme Claire (Blues) 8 p.m., $7

NEW FRONTIER: I Like Science, Pat Doherty, 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Mike Vax, Rich Wetzel’s Groovin’ Higher Jazz Orchestra (Jazz) 8 p.m., $5

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Contender, Kraniul Saw, Race To Extinction, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, May 26

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

STONEGATE: Bobby Hoffman & All-Star Band, 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Remedy (Rock jam) 7 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 3 p.m., AA

Monday, May 27

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

SWISS: AEK Band (Blues) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bill Pease, Paul Buck, Chris Gartland (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m.

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m., NC, AA

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: (Acoustic open mic) 6 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Open jam), 9 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (Rock jam)

UNCLE THURM’S: Blenis/Ely Band (Blues jam) 7:30 p.m., AA

Wednesday, May 29

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Rubber Band (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Dave Nichols, 9 p.m., NC

Thursday, May 30

OLIVE BRANCH CAFÉ: Michelle Beaudry (Jazz guitarist) 4 p.m., NC, AA

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

EAGLES LOUNGE: Biff Moss (Ukelele/guitar) 6 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: (Open mic) 8:30 p.m.

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops (Jam) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

Gessel Orthodontic University Dental

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.