Live Music

Friday, May 10

DAWSON’S: Fingertips (Funk/blues) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

EAGLES LOUNGE: Darrell Data (Vocals/guitar) 6 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: 4 More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Midnight Salvage Co., China Davis, 8 p.m., $8

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9:30 p.m.

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Battersea, guest, 10 p.m.

SWISS: Metal Shop, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Silver Bullet, Party Sand Ensemble, 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m., NC, AA

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, May 11

EMERALD QUEEN: Kansas (Rock) 8:30 p.m., $20-$65

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Fingertips (Funk/blues) 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: 4 More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: High Noon Horizon, Res Deus, Pilot to Bombardier, 9 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: Graceland Five, Hard Money Saints, Baby & the Nobodies, Lucky Devil, The Swags, Belly Dancer, $5

STONEGATE: Rumble Underground, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: MPB Band, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, May 12

JAZZBONES: Joey Jewell (Frank Sinatra tribute), Jim Kerl’s Swingin’ ‘60s Orchestra, 6:30 p.m., $10

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

CLIFF HOUSE: Robyn Dalynn & Trio of Three (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

STONEGATE: Bobby Hoffman & All-Star Band, 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Remedy (Rock jam) 7 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 3 p.m., AA

Monday, May 13

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Dean Reickard (Blues) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bill Pease, Paul Buck, Chris Gartland (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m.

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m., NC, AA

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: (Acoustic open mic) 6 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Open jam), 9 p.m., NC

UNCLE THURM’S: Blenis/Ely Band (Blues jam) 7:30 p.m., AA

Wednesday, May 15

CLIFF HOUSE: Nikko Olajoyegbe & 2+2 (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Rubber Band (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: N.M.W.P. (Rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

SWISS: NWRSL, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

OLIVE BRANCH CAFÉ: Michelle Beaudry (Jazz guitarist) 4 p.m., NC, AA

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Powercell (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

EAGLES LOUNGE: Biff Moss (Ukelele/guitar) 6 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock jam) 9:30 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: (Open mic) 8:30 p.m.

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops (Jam) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Twang Junkies, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.