Live Music

Friday, May 3

EMERALD QUEEN: 4 More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Rock ‘n Roll Magic (Classic rock) 9 p.m., NC

EAGLES LOUNGE: Darrell Data (Vocals/guitar) 6 p.m.

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Pearl Django (Jazz) 8 p.m., $10

LOUIE G’S: Vividal, Late September Dogs, Pretty Enemy (Rock) 8 p.m., $5, AA

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9:30 p.m.

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: The West, guest, 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Ghost 311, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Afrodisiacs (Disco covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Nemesis, Path To Ruin, 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m., NC, AA

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, May 4

EMERALD QUEEN: Spike & the Impalers, 8:30 p.m., $30-55

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Rock ‘n Roll Magic (Classic rock) 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: 4 More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Folsom Prism (Johnny Cash tribute) 8 p.m., $10

MAXWELL’S: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Ghost 211, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Spazmatics (80s covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Unhailoed, Beyond Theory, MPB, 8 p.m., $5

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, May 5

STONEGATE: Rich Wetzel’s Groovin’ Higher Orchestra (Jazz) 5 p.m.

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

STONEGATE: Bobby Hoffman & All-Star Band, 8 p.m.

TACOMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE: Brass Unlimited, Kareem Kandi (Jazz) 3 p.m., NC, AA

UNCLE SAM’S: Remedy (Rock jam) 7 p.m.

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Rob Hutchinson Quartet, Kareem Kandi (Jazz) 8 p.m., NC, AA

Monday, May 6

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

FULCRUM GALLERY: Qui Vive, Beans & Rize, Crazy Monk (Hip-hop) 6 p.m., $10, AA

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

SWISS: TBA (Blues) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bill Pease, Paul Buck, Chris Gartland (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m.

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m., NC, AA

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: (Acoustic open mic) 6 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Open jam), 9 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Blenis/Ely Band (Blues jam) 7:30 p.m., AA

Wednesday, May 8

SWISS: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 7 p.m., $5, AA

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Rubber Band (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: N.M.W.P. (Rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, May 9

OLIVE BRANCH CAFÉ: Michelle Beaudry (Jazz guitarist) 4 p.m., NC, AA

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Powercell (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

EAGLES LOUNGE: Biff Moss (Ukelele/guitar) 6 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock jam) 9:30 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: (Open mic) 8:30 p.m.

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops (Jam) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

Gessel Orthodontic University Dental

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.