Live Music

Friday, March 8

EMERALD QUEEN: Groove City (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

BACKSTAGE: Blacklist Union, Degree of Disorder, Sin Circus (Metal) 8 p.m., $10

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Curtis Salgado (Blues) 8 p.m., $15

LOCHS: Ang P & Miz, Mota Mouth Jones & Silk Stylz, King Scrub, Pretty Slique, KO 808, Yak Nasty That Nilla, Asylum, Second Family, Enasnimi, Cellar Door (Rap) 7 p.m., $10

LOUIE G’S: Hardcount, Big Wheel Stunt Show, Ranchero (Rock) 8 p.m., $5, AA

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Variety Hour, Red Jacket Mine, Trees and Timber, 9 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Three Skinny White Samoans, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Radio 80, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Crazy Texas Gypsies, 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m., NC, AA

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, March 9

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Groove City (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Sweetkiss Momma, Andy Schofner, 8 p.m., $10

LOUIE G’S: Digital Chemistry, Black Stone River, Tut, Black Diamond (Rock) 8 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: The &#@($!* Eagles, the Gum, Plastards, 8 p.m.

SPAR: Accidental Heroes, 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Crosswalk, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Sukkor, Taturas, Absent Light (Metal) 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, March 10

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

SPAR: T-Town Aces (Blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Bobby Hoffman & All-Star Band, 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Remedy (Rock jam) 7 p.m.

Monday, March 11

SWISS: Maia Santell & House Blend (Blues/jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino (Blues jam)

UNCLE SAM’S: Bill Pease, Paul Buck, Chris Gartland (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

EMERALD QUEEN: Chris Cagle, Randy Houser (Country) 8 p.m., $10-$40

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: (Acoustic open mic) 6 p.m.

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 13

SWISS: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 7 p.m., $5, AA

BACKSTAGE: (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Rubber Band (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: N.M.W.P. (Rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, March 14

OLIVE BRANCH CAFÉ: Michelle Beaudry (Jazz guitarist) 4 p.m., NC, AA

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Powercell (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Kry (Rock covers) 11 p.m., $7

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

Gessel Orthodontic University Dental

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.