Live Music

Friday, Oct. 12

EMERALD QUEEN: Harmonious Funk (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

AMOCAT CAFÉ: (Singer/songwriters)

BACKSTAGE: Sponge, Wide Eye Panic, 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: High Rollers (Classic rock) 9 p.m., NC

FIRCREST FORZA: Michelle Beaudry (Jazz guitarist) 7 p.m., NC, AA

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: The Fat Tones (Blues) 8 p.m., $6-10

LOCH’S: Defiler, Phenehas, Prestige, 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: HED PE, Lacero, Dread Effect

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NATIVE QUEST: Open mic night, 5 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers)

STONEGATE: Jerry Miller (Classic rock jam) 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: Spazmatics (‘80s covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (Rock covers) 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Linda Meyers (Jazz vocalist) 7:30 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Oct. 13

SPAR: Maia Santell & House Blend (Jazz/blues) 8 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: High Rollers (Classic rock) 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Harmonious Funk (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Gangstagrass, Breaklites, Sweetkiss Momma, 8 p.m. $8.50-$13

LOCH’S: Platinum Spandex (80s metal covers) 9 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: Fall From Grace, True Holland, Radmus, Kyong Kim, 7 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Kramer, Chosen Enemies, Overboard, Rory O.K., Worst Band Ever, 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Kari Ehli Band (Top 40) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Push, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Oct. 14

IMMANUEL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: Chad & Jeremy, 8 p.m.

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Too Short, guest (Rap) 8 p.m., $20

JOHNNY’S DOCK: May Palmer (Soul) 5 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

STONEGATE: Stonegaters (Classic rock jam), 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 15

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

SWISS: Rod Cook Band (Blues) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S PIZZA: Acoustic open mic, 6 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

Wednesday, Oct. 17

STONEGATE: Tatoosh (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Bill Pease (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Voodoo Organist, Cottonwood Cutups, 8 p.m., NC

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

Thursday, Oct. 18

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Harvey Girls, Not From Brooklyn, Humble Cub, 9 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers, 8 p.m.

Comments

Gessel Orthodontic University Dental

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.