Live Music

Friday, Feb. 8

EMERALD QUEEN: Keith Sweat (R&B) 8:30 p.m., $30-60

BACKSTAGE: Common Ground (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Highrollers, 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Luu Bich, Ha Thanh Thuy, Bang Quang Vinh, Lam Mai Huong, Thai Nguyen (Asian pop) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Kim Archer (Soul/rock/blues) 8 p.m., $7

LOUIE G’S: Sanction VIII, Degree of Disorder, Insuburban Avenue (Metal) 7:30 p.m., $5, AA

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock) 9 p.m.

SIX OLIVES: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Linda Meyers, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Cody Rentas Band, 9 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Feb. 9

ROCKET RECORDS: Humble Cub, 3 p.m., NC, AA

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz, 8 p.m.

DAVE’S IN MILTON: Southside Popes

DAWSON’S: Highrollers, 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m.

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Notorious 253 (Top 40)

JAZZBONES: Heartless (Heart tribute) 8 p.m., $8

NEW FRONTIER: Pat Doherty, 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Crosswalk, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Sons of Palmer, 9 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Feb. 10

UNCLE THURM’S: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 3 p.m.

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Cat Ly, Kieu Oahn, Nhu Loan, Huong Thuy, Manh Quynh, Tuan Anh, Cong Thanh, Lynn, Mai Tien Dung, Toc Tien, Anh Minh, Liberty Band (Asian pop) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

STONEGATE: Triggerhand, 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Remedy (Rock jam), 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 11

SWISS: Jerry Miller (Blues) 9 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino (Blues jam)

UNCLE SAM’S: Bill Pease, Paul Buck, Chris Gartland (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m.

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Spazmatics, Mr. Pink, 10:30 p.m., $7

LOUIE G’S: (Acoustic open mic) 6 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Night Beats, Milk, People Under the Sun, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

BACKSTAGE: (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Rubber Band (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

JAZZBONES: C-Money and the Player Inc., Mighty High, Agent 22, the Syndicate, 8 p.m., $7

STONEGATE: N.M.W.P. (Rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

SWISS: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 7 p.m., $5, AA

Thursday, Feb. 14

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops, 8 p.m.

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Powercell (Jam session) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

SWISS: VIP Club (Top 40) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

Gessel Orthodontic University Dental

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.