Live Music

Friday, Jan. 18

EMERALD QUEEN: Lyfe Jennings (R&B) 8:30 p.m., $20-60

BACKSTAGE: Hookerfist (Tool tribute) 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Steve Cooley & The Dangerfields (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: New Jack City (Top 40) 9 p.m. NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Don Ho, 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Nearly Dan (Steely Dan tribute) 7 p.m., $10

LOUIE G’S: Tyranny Theory, Lush Tones, In The Between, Stript (Rock) 8 p.m., $5, AA

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Trees And Timber, guest, 8 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Ghost 211 (Top 40) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Jan. 19

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: New Jack Citiy (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Old School Fellas (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: High Noon Horizon, guest (Rock) 7 p.m., $5

LOUIE G’S: Long Stride, the Approach, Vivadal, 8 p.m., $5, AA

NEW FRONTIER: Halcion Halo, 9 p.m.

SPAR: Rockodiles (Classic rock) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Subvinyl Jukebox (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Jan. 20

IMMANUEL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: Junkyard Jane (Blues) 5 p.m.

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

SPAR: Steve Cooley & the Dangerfields (Blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Triggerhand, 8 p.m.

SWISS: The Woodies, Northwest Chill, Nolan Garrett, Palmer Junction, Blues Redemption (Blues) 4 p.m., $8-10

UNCLE SAM’S: Remedy (Rock jam), 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 21

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino (Blues jam)

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaroke, 8 p.m.

SWISS: Steve Cooley & The Dangerfields (Blues) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bill Pease, Paul Buck, Chris Gartland (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m.

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: (Acoustic open mic) 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23

BACKSTAGE: (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Bill Pease (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: N.M.W.P. (Rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, Jan. 24

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops, 8 p.m.

BACKSTAGE: Common Ground (Classic rock)

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Barley Wine Revue, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.