Live Music

Friday, Jan. 11

EMERALD QUEEN: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m. NC

AMOCAT: Dave Hannon, John Saunders, Bjorn Parker, Jeremy Bush, Mitchell James (Singer/songwriters)

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Fingertips (Blues/funk) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: 4 More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Nolan Garrett (rock guitarist) 7:30 p.m., $5, AA

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Rowhouse, Shogun Barbie, Week Of Wonders, 8 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: May Palmer (Soul) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Three Skinny White Samoans, 9 p.m.

SWISS: M80s (80s covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Jan. 12

DAWSON’S: Fingertips (Blues/funk) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: 4 More (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Pink Bead, Chicharones, 8 p.m., $7

SPAR: North Country Bluegrass Band, 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Three Skinny White Samoans, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Jan. 13

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

BACKSTAGE: Play With Fire, Far From The Genuine, Life Afterlife, 7 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

SPAR: Ben Rice Trio (Blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Triggerhand, 8 p.m.

SWISS: Puget Sound Music For Youth Association (Jam) 2 p.m., AA

UNCLE SAM’S: Shandee Jam Band, 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 14

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino (Blues jam)

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaroke, 8 p.m.

SWISS: Chris Stevens & the Surf Monkeys (Blues) 9 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (Rock jam) 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 16

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

BACKSTAGE: (Rock jam)

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: N.M.W.P. (Rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, Jan. 17

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops, 8 p.m.

BACKSTAGE: Common Ground (Classic rock)

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

SWISS: Twang Junkies, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.