Live Music

Friday, Dec. 28

UNCLE THURM’S: Kareem Kandi Band (Jazz) 8 p.m., NC, AA

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: No Left Turn, 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Fat Tones (Blues) 8 p.m., $5

LOUIE G’S: Saints of Damnation, Rikk Beatty Band, Three Quarter Minus

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Oh Dear, guest 8 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers)

STONEGATE: Three Skinny White Samoans, 9 p.m.

SWISS: Spazmatics (80s covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Spin Cycle (Classic rock) 8 p.m.

UNCLE THURM’S: Gary Cook (Jazz guitarist) 5:30 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Dec. 29

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: No Left Turn, 9 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Chapter 5 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

LOCHS: Barefoot Barnacle, Czar, See Ya Space Bandit, Burn the Threshold, $8

LOUIE G’S: Hard Money Saints, Angie & the Car Wrecks, Shivering Denizens, James Hunnicutt, 8 p.m., $5, AA

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Michael Palhamus Band, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Dec. 30

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

BACKSTAGE: Mentors, Coven, Dead Hookers, 7 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

SPAR: Blues Redemption (Blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Bill Pease (Blues jam), 8 p.m., NC

SWISS: Puget Sound Music for Youth (Jam session) 2 p.m., AA

UNCLE SAM’S: Shandee Jam Band, 7 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 31

HARMON: Rich Wetzel’s Groovin’ Higher Orchestra (Jazz) 9 p.m., NC

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN (Fife): King Brothers (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN (Tacoma): The Kronkites, Burton Cummings (Rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN (Tacoma): Chapter 5, Notorious 253 (Top 40) 8:30 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Vicci Martinez, Perry Acker, Matt Brown (Rock/pop) 7 p.m., $2

NEW FRONTIER: Milk, Bath Party, Bandolier, 9 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Ghost 211 (Top 40) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Hookerfist (Tool tribute) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 2

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Jerry Miller (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

GIBSON’S (STADIUM DISTRICT): Ephraim Richardson (Open mic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: N.M.W.P. (Rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, Jan. 3

STONEGATE: Billy Stoops, 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

Comments

Gessel Orthodontic University Dental

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.