Live Music

Friday, Sept. 28

EMERALD QUEEN: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

AMOCAT CAFÉ: (Singer/songwriters)

BACKSTAGE: Load Levelers, the Hated, the Fine Print, Artimus Maximus, 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: T-town Aces, 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Blues Redemption, Mark Riley, Brian Lee, Rod Cook (Blues) 8 p.m., $6-10

LOUIE G’S: Angel Steel, Sevens Revenge, Amanda Hardy, 9 p.m., $5, AA

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NATIVE QUEST: Open mic night, 5 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Poor Moon, 8 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9:30 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Leanne Trevalyan (Singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Jerry Miller (Classic rock jam) 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: M 80s (‘80s covers) 9 p.m.

THREE CHICKS CATERING: Maia Santell & House Blend (Blues/jazz) 8 p.m., $5

UNCLE SAM’S: Curley Wolf, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Sept. 29

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Nite Crew (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: T-town Aces, 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Notorious 253 (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Buffalo Tongue, 2 Crackaz and a Dream, Footrace Fiasco, 8 p.m.

O’MALLEY’S: Gun Show (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Steve Cooley & the Dangerfields (Blues) 9 p.m.

SPAR: Red, 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Crosswalk (Top 40/classic rock) 9 p.m.

SWISS: Afrodisiacs (Disco covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Hookerfist (Tool tribute) Bullet in Your Head (Rage Against the Machine tribute) Stonebender, 8 p.m.

UNDER THE BRIDGE: Sleepy Pilot, Deborah Page, Oddly Enough

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Sept. 30

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

BACKSTAGE: Arsenal Addiction, Adarna, Ravens Story, Blackline, Tyranny

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: (Asian pop) 9 p.m.

JOHNNY’S DOCK: Steve Cooley & the Dangerfields (Blues) 5 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

STONEGATE: Stonegaters (Classic rock jam), 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 1

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

SWISS: Jr. Hill Band (Blues) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 2

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S PIZZA: Acoustic open mic, 6 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (Rock jam) 8 p.m.

UNDER THE BRIDGE: Jaime Wyatt, Jason Kertson

Wednesday, Oct. 3

STONEGATE: Tatoosh (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

LOCH’S: Sea of Treachery, Abiotic, Float Face Down, the Burial, 6 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

STONEGATE: Tatoosh (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, Oct. 4

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers, 8 p.m.

Comments

Gessel Orthodontic Clear Choice Cannabis University Dental

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.