Live Music

Friday, Sept. 14

EMERALD QUEEN: Social Network (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

AMOCAT CAFÉ: (Singer/songwriters)

BACKSTAGE: Prophets of Addiction, Black Line, Mechanism, Sin Circus (Metal) 9 p.m.

C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Idol Eyez (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Tone Loc (Rap) 9 p.m.

LOCHS: Sanction VIII, Deathbed Confessions, Pariah’s Revolt, Devils of Loudon (Metal) 8 p.m.

MAXWELL’S: Lance Buller Trio (Jazz) 7 p.m., NC

NATIVE QUEST: Open mic night, 5 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Julian Najar, Humble Cub, 8 p.m.

PARADISE BOWL: Just Dirt (Rock covers) 9:30 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Jerry Miller (Classic rock jam) 9 p.m., NC

SWISS: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Call for the Priest (Judas Priest tribute), Saints of Damnation, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Saturday, Sept. 15

STONEGATE: Kashmir (Led Zeppelin tribute) 9 p.m.C.I. SHENANIGAN’S: Collaborative Works Jazz (Jazz) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues) 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN: Social Network (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Idol Eyez (Top 40) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: M80s (‘80s covers)

LOCHS: Ellis Armor, Monsters Scare You, Pink Bead Federation, Keeping Secrets, To Die For, 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: Witchburn, Klover Jane, Fail Safe Project, System 7, Amadon, Riot in Rhythm, noon, $10, AA

NEW FRONTIER: The Purrs, The Hard Way, 8 p.m.

SPAR: Relentless Rhythm Machine, 8 p.m.

SWISS: Harmonious Funk, 9 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Far From Genuine, Psycho Rehab, Liberterrorists, 8 p.m.

VARSITY GRILL: Rock-Bot live band karaoke, 8 p.m., NC

Sunday, Sept. 16

DAWSONS: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m., NC

ANTHEM: Taxi Driver (Jazz) 7 p.m.

GREAT AMERICAN CASINO: Various artists (Asian pop) 9 p.m.

IMMANUEL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers, Alice Stuart (Blues) 5 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: (Bluegrass jam) 3 p.m.

SPAR: Mitch Woods & the Delta 88s (Blues) 7 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Stonegaters (Classic rock jam), 8 p.m., NC

SWISS: Puget Souty Music for Youth Association (Jam session) 2 p.m., AA

UNCLE SAM’S: Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 7 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 17

STONEGATE: Rafael Tranquilino Band (Classic rock/blues) 9 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke, 9 p.m.

OPAL: Tim Hall Band (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

STONEGATE: Acoustic couch jam, 8:30 p.m.

SWISS: Mark Riley Band (Blues) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Billy Pease & Friends (Blues) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 18

STONEGATE: Leanne Trevalyan (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

ANTIQUE SANDWICH SHOP: Open mic, 6:30 p.m., $3

DAWSONS: Jho Blenis, Shelly Ely (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

LOCHS: Cool Nutz, Sky Pilot (Hip-hop) 8 p.m.

LOUIE G’S PIZZA: Acoustic open mic, 6 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Settlers of Kaletron 7 p.m., NC

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

Wednesday, Sept. 19

DAVE’S OF MILTON: Tim Hall (Blues jam) 8 p.m.

DAWSONS: Crazy Texas Gypsies (Jam session) 8 p.m.

RED TUNA: Afrodasia (Jazz) 6:30 p.m., AA

STONEGATE: Tatoosh (Classic rock) 8:30 p.m., NC

Thursday, Sept. 20

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (Blues) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (Jam session) 8 p.m., NC

JAZZBONES: Kry (Rock covers) 9 p.m., NC

PARADISE BOWL: (Rock jam) 9 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Dustin Lafferty (Acoustic open mic) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers, 8 p.m.

Comments

University Dental Gessel Orthodontic

Letter to the Editor

If you would like to contact us directly, please submit a Letter to the Editor here.